Nye v. Kijakazi
[…] C. Consideration of Medical Opinion Evidence

Plaintiff filed her applications for benefits after March 2017. Accordingly, the ALJ's treatment of medical opinion evidence is governed by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Under this regulation, ALJs are to consider all medical opinions equally and evaluate their persuasiveness according to several specific factors - supportability, consistency, the medical source's relationship with the claimant, specialization, and other factors such as the source's understanding of the Social Security Administration's disability policies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c). ALJs must “articulate in [their] determination or decision how persuasive [they] find all of the medical opinions and all of the prior administrative medical findings in [the] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b).