Nye v. Kijakazi
[…] Bonnett v. Kijakazi, 859 Fed.Appx. 19 (8th Cir. 2021) (unpublished) (per curium) (citing Lucas v. Saul, 960 F.3d 1066, 1069-70 (8th Cir. 2020) (remanding where ALJ discredited physician's opinion without discussing factors contemplated in regulation, as failure to comply with opinion-evaluation regulation was legal error)). See also Starman v. Kijakazi, No. 2:20-CV-00035- SRC, 2021 WL 4459729, at *5 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 29, 2021). An ALJ need not explain in his or her decision how he or she considered the other factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2).

“Supportability. The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) . . ., the more persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). “Consistency. The more consistent a medical opinion(s) . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).

1. Dr. Gowda

In support of her claim, Plaintiff submitted a July 13, 2020 medical source statement from her treating physician, Dr. Bhaskar Gowda. (Tr. 2168-2169) Dr.