Nye v. Eastman & Smith, Ltd.
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio determined that although the plaintiffs were lawful beneficiaries of the estate, they nevertheless lacked the requisite privity and standing to pursue malpractice claims against decedent's attorney. The privity between counsel and counsel's client did not extend to that client's estate beneficiaries. Id. at ¶ 10.

{¶ 24} This strict privity rule is statutorily reinforced by the express language set forth in R.C. 5815.16 which states, "absent an express agreement to the contrary, an attorney performs legal services for a fiduciary * * * has no duty or obligation in contract, tort, or otherwise to any third party." As applied to the instant case, the record clearly reflects that appellees performed legal services in 2009 for Norma Jean in her capacity as trustee and beneficiary of both trusts. Appellant, as a third-party successor trustee only, was owed no duty or obligation by appellees.