NYE Cnty. v. Amland
[…] Therefore, we decline to consider the contentions that the appeals officer erred as a matter of law. See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (stating that arguments not cogently argued or supported with relevant authority need not be considered). --------

Our role of judicial review on appeal of an administrative agency's decision is identical to that of the district court. Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784, 312 P.3d 479, 482 (2013). Under NRS 233B.135(3), this court may set aside the final decision of an appeals officer if a petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the agency's final decision is "[a]ffected by [an] error of law," is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record," or is "[a]rbitrary or capricious." An appellate court should not substitute its judgment for the appeals officer's judgment on issues of credibility and weight. Roberts v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 114 Nev. 364, 367, 956 P.2d 790, 792 (1998).