2015–11099 Index No. 9698/12
[…] The defendants cross-moved, in effect, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them. The Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the plaintiffs' motion which was for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiffs failed to demonstrate that actual notice of the tax lien sale had been given to Kerisli and granted the defendants' cross motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11–320(b)(1), "[a] tax lien shall not be sold unless the commissioner of finance, or his or her designee, notifies the owner of record at the address of record ... by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien." The failure to provide a property owner with actual notice of a tax lien sale is a deprivation of due process (see McCann v. Scaduto, 71 N.Y.2d 164, 170, 524 N.Y.S.2d 398, 519 N.E.2d 309 ; NYCTL 2009–A Trust v. Morris, 144 A.D.3d 649, 39 N.Y.S.3d 818 ).