NYCTL 1998-2 v. T. JAN REALTY CORP.
[…] NYCTL further argues that the instant action "is not the proper forum to determine the validity" of the deed which was tendered four years ago. NYCTL maintains that the tax lien has priority over any claims asserted by Flatbush and that the proper approach is to resolve the tax issues first and then "commence an action to expunge the deed or to quiet title".

Pursuant to CPLR 1013, "[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." In addition, "a motion to intervene shall be accompanied by a proposed pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention is sought". Flatbush Pacific has failed to submit a proposed pleading with its motion and, as such, the court denies its motion without prejudice to renew