Nycha-Kingsborough Houses v. Santiago
[…] Now represented by counsel, respondent moves again for relief. She asserts first that she should be restored to possession now because she has now not simply an approval for payment of $2,801.07 but the ability to tender the funds now. Second, she urges that the court erred by taking into account in its decision and order dated March 21, 2013 the administrative termination of her tenancy. Third, she contends that her default in making the stipulated payments was caused by governmental delays in providing assistance.

The court rejects the first argument. RPAPL § 749(3) provides that the issuance of a warrant “cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant * * * * ” Of course, it has long been clear that even after execution of the warrant, for “good cause” a court may vacate the same and reinstate a tenancy, Parkchester Apartments Co. v.