N.Y.C. Energy Efficiency Corp. v. Suria
[…] As such, the third-party plaintiffs have stated a cause of action for contribution.

The third-party defendants next argue that the release between plaintiff and them in this matter prohibits claims for contribution pursuant to General Obligations Law (GOL) § 15-108 and CPLR 3211(a)(5). GOL § 15-108 states that "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rule" (GOL § 15-108).

However, the third-party defendants did not attach the alleged release or aver to the contents of the alleged release.