N.Y.C. Campaign Fin. Bd. v. Raymond
[…] Bd. v Mahadeo, 2010 NY Slip Op 33155 [U], at *2-3 [Sup Ct, NY County Nov. 4, 2010] [describing the process in which the Finance Board conducted a post-election audit, found that parties exceeded expenditure limit, and issued a final Board determination requesting penalties], affd 88 A.D.3d 536 [1st Dept 2011].)

This procedure, laid out in § 10-03, complies with the Administrative Code § 3-710 (4), which provides that "any such repayment claim shall be based on a final determination issued by the Board." Reasons for repayment are "overpayment of public funds" or "qualified expenditure deficit," the latter of which is determined based on incomplete or absent credible documentation provided by the party.