21-CV-1171-JAR-ADM
[…] The United States has intervened for the limited purpose of defending the constitutionality of § 1692c(b). For the reasons set forth in detail below, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to allege a concrete recognizable injury and grants the motion to dismiss for lack of standing. Therefore, the Court need not reach the merits of Defendant's constitutional challenge to the statute.
Doc. 32; see 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) (authorizing intervention “[i]n any action . . . wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.1(c) (permitting the Attorney General to intervene in an action where the constitutionality of a federal statute is challenged); Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1) (permitting a nonparty to intervene when the nonparty is given an unconditional right to intervene by a federal statute).