19-52868 Adv. Pro. 19-2109
[…] Section 106(a)(1) provides that "[n]notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to the following:
(1) Sections 105, 106, 107, 108, 303, 346, 362, 363, 364, 365, 366, 502, 503, 505, 506, 510, 522, 523, 524, 525, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546, 547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 722, 724, 726, 744, 749, 764, 901, 922, 926, 928, 929, 944, 1107, 1141, 1142, 1143, 1146, 1201, 1203, 1205, 1206, 1227, 1231, 1301, 1303, 1305, and 1327 of this title.11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1).
Section 106(a)(2) then provides that bankruptcy courts "may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2). And § 106(a)(3) authorizes courts to issue orders against governmental units under those sections. As these sections make clear, they waive claims that arise under the Bankruptcy Code. See Otoh v. Barr (In re Otoh), No. 20-61779-BEM, 2020 WL 6253674, at *6 (Bankr. N.D.Ga.