CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-2638
[…] After considering all of the pleadings, the court will vacate the Order entered on November 1, 2016, referring this case to a Magistrate Judge (Docket Entry No. 6), and will dismiss this case for the reasons explained below.
I. Background
Nyabwa was charged in state court with three counts of "improper photography" in violation of § 21.15(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. At the time of those charges the Texas improper photography statute made it a criminal offense to photograph, record, or broadcast by video "a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room: (A) without the other person's consent; and (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Tex. Penal Code § 21.15(b)(1) (West 2011).
See Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody ("Habeas Petition"), Docket Entry No. 1, p. 2, in Civil No. H-12-1152 (S.D. Tex.).