Civil Action No. 2:13-7115 (SDW) (MCA)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 114.) This count stems from a directive of Determination 35, which states as follows: "ORDERED, that such sponsorship letters shall be filed at the offices of the Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor, 39 Broadway, New York, New York 10006 and that the offering of a false sponsorship letter for filing shall be punishable under N.Y. Penal law § 175.35." (Am. Compl. ¶ 109.) Plaintiffs therefore seek a declaration that the Commission is prohibited from imposing a criminal penalty for the submission of a false sponsorship letter. (Am. Compl. ¶ 115.)
New York Penal Law § 175.35 states as follows:
A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.To the extent knowingly false written instruments filed with the Commission fall within the statute's purview, the filer would be subject to punishment under the statute. Indeed, the Commission is "a body corporate and politic, an instrumentality of the States of New York and New Jersey."