N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Gunwall
[…] Id. at 5. On September 20, 2019, this Court granted NYLIC's motion to deposit the funds and dismissed NYLIC from the case. Dkt. # 34.

In response to NYLIC's complaint, Amelia filed an Answer asking, inter alia, that the "Court find that Brandon Gunwall and Jeffrey Swensen are disqualified as beneficiaries to the policy, by virtue of meeting the definition of 'abuser' or 'slayer' of the Insured under RCW 11.84.010." Dkt. # 18 at 3. Washington state law prohibits a "slayer" or "abuser" from "acquir[ing] any property or receiv[ing] any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." RCW 11.84.020. Under the statute, a "decedent" is "[a]ny deceased person who, at any time during life in which he or she was a vulnerable adult, was the victim of financial exploitation by an abuser." RCW 11.84.010(2)(b); see also RCW 11.84.010(6) (explaining that " '[v]ulnerable adult' has the same meaning as provided in RCW 74.34.020").