Nwosu v. Yale Univ.
[…] The Court agrees.

Two forms of personal jurisdiction empower a court to exercise coercive authority over a non-resident defendant: general and specific jurisdiction. General jurisdiction arises when the “non-resident defendant maintains sufficiently systematic and continuous contacts with the forum state, regardless of whether those contacts gave rise to the claim in the particular suit.” App Dynamic ehf v. Vignisson, 87 F.Supp.3d 322, 326 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414-15 (1984)). Section 13-422 of the D.C. Code enables a District of Columbia court to exercise general jurisdiction “over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.” When a corporate defendant is neither incorporated in nor has its principal place of business in the forum state, “a court has general jurisdiction over the defendant only if its affiliations with the State in which suit is brought are so constant and pervasive as to render [it] essentially at