Nwoga v. State
[…] Nwoga was convicted of 287 counts of CDS distribution in violation of Crim. Law § 5-602(1), which states (emphasis added):

Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
(1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or
(2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.

Nwoga contends that, because the evidence showed that any distribution she was engaged in occurred through her filling prescriptions, § 5-602 does not apply to her case. According to her, the applicable statute in Crim. Law § 5-701, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Sections 5-701 through 5-704 of this subtitle apply to:
(1) the sale of prescription drugs by a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, retail pharmacist, or jobber to a person not legally qualified or authorized to purchase and hold prescription drugs for use or resale. . . .
(b) A person may not dispense a prescription drug except:
(1) on an authorized provider's:
(i) written prescription; or
(ii) oral prescription that the pharmacist reduces to writing and files; or
(2) by refilling a written or oral prescription that is authorized:

* * *

She asserts:

The State's argument and purported evidence was that Nwoga, in her role as the pharmacist of Poplar Grove Pharmacy, filled prescriptions, which she should have recognized as fraudulent and not filled.