Nwajei v. E&E of Five Towns Inc.
[…] (Id. at 9.) This is supported by the fact that the Secretary of Labor expressly interpreted section 3(m)(2)(B) of the FLSA in amendments to FLSA regulations in 2020. (Id.) Plaintiff asserts that the FLSA only provides that a service charge must not be treated as a tip for the purposes of crediting the amount of the charge towards minimum wage. (Id. at 10.) Otherwise, Plaintiff concedes the FLSA - unlike the NYLL - does not address whether a compulsory service charge that is represented as a tip to be distributed to employees is a “tip” under section 3(m)(2)(B). (Id.)

“Elsewhere in the December 30, 2020 amendments to the regulations, the Secretary expressly interpreted section 3(m)(2)(B) of the FLSA. See 85 F.R. 86789, 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(b) (“Section 3(m)(2)(B) of the Act provides that an employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, regardless of whether the employer takes a tip credit. (1) An employer may exert control over an employee's tips only to distribute tips to the employee who received them....”).” (ECF No. 26 at 9-10.)

Plaintiff further argues Defendants' service charge was not otherwise a “mandatory” charge because its calculation varied over time and the charge would change in response to customer complaints.