Nwajei v. E&E of Five Towns Inc.
[…] See generally, ECF No. 1.

A. Misappropriation of Tips

“New York's Labor Law is the state analogue to the federal FLSA.” Santillan v. Henao, 822 F.Supp.2d 284, 292 (E.D.N.Y.2011). However, “[o]n the question of whether a surcharge to the customer constitutes a gratuity, the NYLL takes a different approach-one far from the bright-line test applied under the FLSA.” Maldonado, 990 F.Supp.2d at 389. The applicable state law, NYLL § 196-d, provides in relevant part that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d.