Case No. 6:04-cv-410-Orl-18KRS.
[…] Indeed, Nwabeke's motion for reconsideration supports a finding that some of the communications were not intended to be confidential because Ruffier was to advise opposing counsel about some of the information discussed. Thus, Nwabeke has failed to carry her burden of establishing that these communications were privileged.
Torso Tiger also argues that to the extent that any of the communications at issue were privileged, Nwabeke waived the privilege by disclosing portions of her communications with Ruffier in her motion for reconsideration. Section 90.507, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses . . . any significant part of the matter or communication."
In her motion for reconsideration, Nwabeke relied on her conversations with Ruffier to excuse her failure to attend the IME. She disclosed that she "was first informed of the eye examination appointment in September 2005 by her attorney.