Nw. Territorial Mint v. State
[…] The trial court dismissed the petition because Northwest failed to timely serve the agency that issued the decision being appealed, the Board. The court denied Northwest's subsequent motion for reconsideration. Northwest appeals.

ANALYSIS

This appeal presents one issue: can a party appealing a final order of an administrative agency "substantially comply" with the statutory service requirements for a petition for judicial review with late service? We review this question of law de novo and answer the question no.

Lenca v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 148 Wn.App. 565, 575, 200 P.3d 281 (2009).

RCW 34.05.510 through RCW 34.05.598 provide the exclusive method for obtaining judicial review of decisions of the Board done at a formal hearing. RCW 34.05.542(2) requires that a petition seeking judicial review of an agency action "be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." Most administrative agencies conduct their own adjudicative hearings; however, in tax and industrial insurance appeals, a separate administrative tribunal conducts the proceedings.

Sprint Spectrum. LP v. Dep't of Revenue. 156 Wn.App. 949, 954, 235 P.3d 849 (2010).