NW Northrup Props. v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Compl at 2.) Under Oregon law, county assessors are required to send written notice of their intention to add omitted property to the tax roll. ORS 311.219. The notice must be sent at least 20 days before a hearing at which taxpayers can show cause, if any, why the omitted property should not be added. Id. If after the hearing the assessor decides to assess the omitted property, the assessor must "immediately" send written notice of the roll correction to taxpayer. ORS 311.223(2). A taxpayer aggrieved by an omitted property tax assessment can appeal to this court "within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 * * *." ORS 311.223(4). ORS 305.280(1) provides appeals must be filed within 90 days after the act "becomes actually known to [the taxpayer]," but limits the window in which taxpayers can appeal to "no * * * later than one year after the act * * * occurred * * *." ORS 305.280(1).