NW Northrup Props. v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] Id. Although it functions in some respects like a statute of limitation, ORS 305.288 by its terms describes the tax court's authority and constrains its ability to order relief. Work, 363 Or at 752.

Additional language in the CJO supports the conclusion that ORS 305.288 is not included within the scope of the CJO. The CJO is specifically targeted at statutes that impose a time limitation or time requirement "for the commencement of the appeal." (CJO, subparagraph 2.b.) For example, ORS 305.280 provides that, "an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act * * * becomes known * * *." ORS 305.288, on the other hand, does not impose a time limitation or time requirement for appealing. The CJO provides taxpayers additional time to commence appeals to this court, but the CJO does not expand the authority of this court.