NW Northrup Props. v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] ORS 305.275(3). Plaintiff did not appeal to BOPTA for any of the tax years at issue and can no longer do so.

2. BOPTA's Authority to Hear Petitions to Adjust MAV

Plaintiff contends that BOPTA has only limited authority to reduce MAV, so BOPTA lacked jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim. (Ptf's Resp at 2.) In support of this contention, Plaintiff cites to ORS 309.026. (Id.) Because Plaintiff seeks to change both the RMV and the MAV, if Plaintiff is correct, BOPTA does not have jurisdiction over this issue.

Plaintiff misreads the statute. ORS 309.026(2)(c) states, "The board shall hear petitions for the reduction of * * * [t]he maximum assessed value of property as of January 1 or as determined under ORS 308.146 (5)(a) or (8)(a)* * *." The statute plainly requires BOPTA to hear petitions to reduce the MAV as well as the RMV of property.

Plaintiff failed to appeal to BOPTA in each tax year at issue.