OTC 2271; SC S35293
[…] The tax court, after considering written arguments of the parties, signed and entered the judgment on June 7, 1988.
The plaintiff filed a notice of appeal within 30 days of entry of the judgment, but this was more than three years after entry of the order dismissing the complaint. This court, on motion of several defendants, dismissed the appeal as not being timely filed. The plaintiff then petitioned for reconsideration. We grant reconsideration, withdraw the order of dismissal, and reinstate the appeal.
ORS 305.445 provides:
"The sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the tax court shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court. Jurisdiction hereby is vested in the Supreme Court to hear and determine all appeals from final decisions and final orders of the tax court, except with respect to the small claims division of the tax court. Such appeals, and the review of final decisions and final orders of the tax court, shall be in accordance with the procedure in equity cases on appeal from a circuit court, but without regard to the sum involved. Upon such appeal and review, the Supreme Court shall have power to affirm, modify or reverse the order or decision of the tax court appealed from, with or without remanding the case for further hearing, as justice may require."
This statute gives the Supreme Court jurisdiction to review the "final decisions" and "final orders" of the tax court.