NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] First, the court ordered debtors' case reconverted to chapter 7. A representative of the United States Trustee was present at the hearing and he immediately reappointed the trustee in the reconverted chapter 7 case. The court then approved the trustee's proposed settlement of the estate's claim against Travertine. Debtors timely appealed both orders.
Section 706(a) states, in pertinent part, that " [t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title."
Debtors' complaints about Travertine's alleged lack of standing are of no consequence in these appeals. The trustee and the IRS moved for reconversion, not Travertine. Debtors do not suggest that either of the moving parties lacked standing to request reconversion.