Nutraceutical v. Summers
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.007 (West 2004). Nutraceutical's petition states that its principal offices are located in Montgomery County and that Summers resides in Montgomery County. Nutraceutical petitions a district court in Montgomery County for a temporary injunction against a resident of Montgomery County, and for declaratory relief. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 65.023(a) (West 2008) ("[A] writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled."). The trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the case.

COMITY