Nussli US, LLC v. Nola Motorsports Host Comm., Inc.
[…] App. 1 Cir. 1990).

Byron Montz, Inc., 824 So. 2d at 502.

Id.

Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4802, "[t]he following persons have a claim against the owner and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the following obligations arising out of the performance of work under the contract: (1) Subcontractors, for the price of their work . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the contractor or a subcontractor by written contract." Likewise, under Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4801, "[t]he following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations arising out of a work on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written contract."