No. FST CV 05 4005488
[…] The provisions of this paragraph shall survive the full performance of this Contract and completion of the home."
The starting point for ruling on the motions to confirm or to vacate the arbitrator's award is General Statutes § 52-408 which provides, in part, that: "An agreement in any written contract, . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." Connecticut has a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. "Arbitration is [a] favored [method of dispute resolution] because it is intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." New England Pipe Corp. v.