No. FST CV 05 4005488
[…] This case involves the arbitration of a dispute between owners of real property located at 17 Midwood Drive, Greenwich, and a builder of modular homes. The plaintiffs, Martin Nussbaum and Kane Nussbaum, claim that the defendant contractor, Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., did not have a "certificate of registration" nor did it provide the "written notice" required by General Statutes § 20-417d for new home construction contracts. The plaintiffs contend that as a result their contract with the defendant, which contained an arbitration agreement, is void as against public policy.
General Statutes § 20-417d(d) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall . . . (5) engage in the business of a new home construction contractor or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor without having a current certificate of registration . . ." Sec. 20-417d(a) requires that a new home construction contractor shall provide a "written notice" to a prospective purchaser advising that such a person should contact previous customers of the builder regarding the quality of the builder's work.²