Nuss v. State
[…] The case proceeded to trial, and the district court allowed a facility dog and its handler to be present during the victim's testimony pursuant to I.C. § 19-3023. At the close of the State's case, Nuss moved for a judgment of acquittal under Idaho Criminal Rule 29, asserting the State failed to present evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction. The court denied the motion, and the jury subsequently found Nuss guilty. Following trial, Nuss renewed his motion for acquittal under I.C.R. 29(c)(1). The court held a hearing and denied the motion.

Idaho Code § 19-3023(1) provides:

When a child is summoned as a witness in any hearing in any criminal matter . . . parents, a counselor, friend or other person having a supportive relationship with the child, or a facility dog, shall be allowed to remain in the courtroom at the witness stand with the child during the child's testimony unless in written findings made and entered, the court finds that the defendant's constitutional right to a fair trial will be unduly prejudiced.

Thereafter, Nuss directly appealed his conviction. State v. Nuss, 165 Idaho 400, 446 P.3d 458 (Ct. App. 2019). Nuss, who was represented by counsel, challenged the district court's decision to allow a facility dog and its handler at the witness stand with the victim, asserting that their presence was prejudicial and that the court failed to mitigate this prejudice. Id. at 402, 446 P.3d at 460. This Court rejected Nuss's arguments and affirmed the conviction. Id. at 404, 446 P.3d at 462.