denying as premature defendant's motion to compel filed before the 30-day time period to respond to the discovery request at issue
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann, § 500.3107. The limitation to charging a "reasonable amount" for products, services, and accommodations in treating injured persons is provided under MCL § 500.3157, which states that "[t]he charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance." Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann, § 500.3157. MCL § 500.3158(2), dealing with information to which an insurer is entitled, provides:
A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution providing, before or after an accidental bodily injury upon which a claim for . . . benefits is based, any . . . service or accommodation in relation to that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if requested to do so by the insurer against whom the claim has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment.Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann, § 500.3157.
The Magistrate Judge's May 23, 2011 Order found that the information Allstate seeks is neither relevant to the claims or defenses in this matter nor within the purview of MCL §§ 500.3157 and 500.3158. Order at 4.