denying as premature defendant's motion to compel filed before the 30-day time period to respond to the discovery request at issue
[…] B. Allstate's Motion to Compel Wage Information
Allstate, in its Motion, asks the Court to compel Nurse Notes to produce wage information regarding Nurse Notes' subcontractors that provide attendant care services. Defendant argues that the information is relevant to Plaintiff's claim that the manner in which Allstate was billed was reasonable and customary as required by MCL § 500.3157. Defendant also argues that the information is relevant to Plaintiff's claim that Defendant interfered with its business practices. Defendant maintains that the information is not privileged.
MCL § 500.3107(1)(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." Mich. Comp. Laws.