No. 20110215–CA.
[…] See id.§ 75–3–703(1). A probate judge is not expected to personally visit the decedent's property and inventory what the decedent owned at the time of death to determine and resolve issues related to the property. Instead, the probate court can appropriately rely on a personal representative to do the leg work necessary to allow the court to determine what property was owned by the decedent and then distribute that property as a matter of law.
.Utah Code section 75–1–201(36)(a) broadly defines a “personal representative” to “include[ an] executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same functions under the law governing their status.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–1–201(36)(a) (Supp.2011).
¶ 7 In this case, the parties do not dispute that the decedent owned some interest in real property at the time of her death.