No. 20110215–CA.
[…] Accordingly, to comply with the requirements of the probate code and adjudicate Dimeo's petition, the probate court was required to determine the value of the decedent's property and distribute that property to the undisputed heirs. See id.§ 75–3–107(2)–(3). To determine each heir's distribution, the probate court, with the help of a personal representative, needed to establish the status of the property, including a resolution of any secured encumbrances held against the property. See generally id. § 75–3–104 (listing limitations on creditors, but stating that those limitations “ha[ve] no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce his right to his security”). Thus, the probate court had the authority to appoint a personal representative to aid in the determination and subsequent distribution of the property.