No. 20110215–CA.
[…] Specifically, Nupetco argues that the probate code did not authorize the probate court to appoint a personal representative in the context of administrating an intestate estate. We disagree.
Nupetco attempts to challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court but agrees that the probate code allows the probate court to determine the heirs and property in this case. The probate court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction over the action. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 75–1–302(1)(a), (2) (1993) (“To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Utah, the [probate] court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to: ... estates of decedents including ... determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons.... The [probate] court has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.”); id.§ 75–3–107(3); In re Estate of McLaughlin, 754 P.2d 679, 681–82 (Utah Ct.App.1988) (“A court has subject matter jurisdiction if the case is one of the type of cases the court has been empowered to entertain by the constitution or statute from which the court derives its authority.”); id. at