No. 20110215–CA.
[…] Johnson, 2010 UT 28, ¶ 9, 234 P.3d 1100 (“The concept of subject matter jurisdiction does not embrace all cases where the court's competence is at issue. ‘Where the court has jurisdiction over the class of case involved, judgment is not void on the ground that the right involved in the suit did not embrace the relief granted.’ Rather, the concept of subject matter jurisdiction relates to ‘the relationship between the claim and the forum that allows for the exercise of jurisdiction.’ ” (citations omitted)), cert. denied,––– U.S. ––––, 131 S.Ct. 656, 178 L.Ed.2d 482 (2010).
¶ 5 Section 75–3–107 unambiguously addresses this issue. Although subsection (1) provides, with exceptions that are irrelevant here, that “formal testacy [ ] or appointment proceedings ... may [not] be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death,” id.§ 75–3–107(1), subsection (2) states that “[t]he limitations provided in Subsection (1) do not apply to proceedings to ... determine heirs of an intestate,” id.§ 75–3–107(2). Subsection (3) further addresses the determination of heirs by stating,
“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–401(1) (1993).
If no will is probated within three years from death, the presumption of intestacy is final and the court shall enter an order to that effect and provide for the distribution of the decedent's property in accordance with the laws of intestacy under Title 75, Chapter 2, Part 1.[ ] The [probate] court has continuing jurisdiction to handle all matters necessary to distribute the decedent's property, including jurisdiction to determine what property was owned by the decedent at the time of death.
Id.§ 75–3–107(3) (emphases added). Thus, while the probate code does not allow the probate court to make determinations or administrations of wills not probated within three years of a decedent's death, the probate code clearly allows the probate court “to determine what property was owned by the decedent at the time of death” and “to handle all matters necessary to distribute the decedent's property.” See id.
Title 75, Chapter 2, Part 1 specifically addresses who is entitled to receive a decedent's assets that are not disposed of by will, i.e., intestate succession.