Nunziato v. Castronuova
[…] Cognizant of the time required for BOE review and that BOE Commissioners were scheduled to meet on May 1, 2024 to make ballot access determinations, objectors (joined by Michael Sapraicone, another Republican Party candidate for U.S. Senator) (collectively "petitioners") brought a special proceeding pursuant to Election Law §16-102 seeking an order (1) invalidating Castronuova's designating petition because it allegedly lacked 15,000 valid signatures and (2) enjoining BOE from placing her name on the primary election ballot as a candidate for U.S. Senate. Election Law §16-102(2) states, in relevant part, that "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition ... or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such [] petition, whichever is later." This proceeding was commenced by order to show cause on April 17, 2024, supported by a petition verified by counsel. The papers were properly served on Castronuova and BOE. The matter was made returnable on April 22, 2024.