Nunziato v. Castronuova
[…] Castronuova contends that the specification of objections violated Election Law §6-154(3)(a)(ii) and introduced confusion into the process. Specifically, she alleges that (1) the specifications cover sheet lists the total number of signatures alleged to be "invalid" as 2650, whereas the objectors' "spreadsheet" indicates that the total number of signatures "objected to" was 2785; and (2) the cover page uses the word "invalid" rather than the phrase "objected to."

Election Law §6-154(3)(a)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"[a]ll such specifications shall substantially comply with the following requirements.... the total number of signatures objected to shall be set forth and all objections relating to a single signature line should be grouped together."

As noted by objectors, the State Board of Elections uses the word "invalid" in its Sample Specification of Objections, taken from "Guidance: Chapter 744 of the laws of 2022 changes to specifications of objections" revised on April 17, 2023, belying any concern about confusion.