Nunnelley v. Beach
[…] J. BEACH, APPELLEE


On Appeal from the 108th District Court Potter County, Texas
Trial Court No. 104,482-E, Honorable Douglas Woodburn, Presiding

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.

Eddie A. Nunnelley, Jr. (appellant) appeals the denial of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed under article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Through that petition, he sought relief from a prison disciplinary "conviction" entered against him while incarcerated within the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. We affirm.

Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 11.09 (West 2015) (emphasis added). The record at bar fails to illustrate that Nunnelley was or is confined on a misdemeanor charge made by an entity charged with enforcing misdemeanor penal statutes.