NUNN v. NOODLES COMPANY
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). "[T]he determination of whether a given factual dispute requires submission to a jury must be guided by the substantive evidentiary standards that apply to the case." Id. Here, that substantive standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence.

A. Nunn's intentional obstruction claim

Minnesota's workers' compensation laws are intended "to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2008). To effect this goal, "[e]mployees' rights to sue for damages over and above medical and health care benefits and wage loss benefits are to a certain degree limited . . . and employers' rights to raise common law defenses such as lack of negligence, contributory negligence on the part of the employee, and others, are curtailed as well." Id. Accordingly, workers' compensation is generally the exclusive remedy for an injured worker. Id. § 176.031; Minter v. Ford Motor Co., 827 F. Supp. 1418, 1424 (D. Minn. 1993).