Nunley v. Tennessee D.O.C.
[…] Id . "A state prison inmate has no right to a particular classification under state law, and prison officials must have broad discretion, free from judicial intervention, in classifying prisoners in terms of their custodial status." Id . (citing 60 Am. Jur.2d Penal and Correctional Institutions § 34 (1979)).

Nunley attempts to proceed by way of a writ of certiorari. The availability of the writ is controlled by the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (2000). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.

In the instant case, the facts in the petition do not reflect action by "an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions." Id . Furthermore, we know of no other statute authorizing the writ under the facts of this case.