Nunez v. LMJ Vision, Inc.
[…] Grave Injury

Absent an express written indemnification agreement, or a "grave injury" as enumerated in Section 11, an employer's liability for an employee's on-the-job injury is ordinarily limited to workers' compensation benefits (Tanking v Port. Auth. of New York & New Jersey, 3 NY3d 486, 490 [2004]). With respect to "grave injury," Section 11 provides:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation