No. 9: 12-CV-1071 (BKS/CFH)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (the district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if all other claims over which the court has original jurisdiction have been dismissed); City of Chicago v. Int'l College of Surgeons, 522 U.S. 156, 172 (1997); Pitchell v. Callan, 13 F.3d 545, 549 (2d Cir. 1994). However, even if the underlying federal causes of action survive summary judgment, New York Correction Law § 24(1) controls. The section provides:
No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.See Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing N.Y. CORRECTION LAW § 24(1)).
Courts look at the following factors to determine whether a defendants' action is within the scope of employment: