Nunes v. Hosp. Comm. for Livermore-Pleasanton Areas
[…] (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 182-183.) Because the COA complies with the relevant statute, it cannot be deemed unconscionable. Significantly, both the policy itself and the notice of the policy were the same during both of Travis's hospitalizations. He applied for assistance, as directed, the second time and received a 100 percent discount. In sum, defendant was not responsible for Travis's payment outcome. Summary judgment as to the UCL claim was therefore properly granted.

D. Consumer Legal Remedies Act

Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a) provides: "Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [listing generic types of recoveries]." (Italics added.)