Nunes v. Blake Bus Service, Inc.
[…] DEFENDANT CITY'S MOTION TO STRIKE

The defendant City argues that the second count of the plaintiff's complaint should be stricken because Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-557n precludes any suit against the defendant City for negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion. Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B) states: "(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." (Emphasis added). Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-557 states: