Nunan v. Mercedes-Benz USA LLC
[…] When the buyer accepts the goods, damages for breach of the implied warranty include damages available under California Uniform Commercial Code sections 2714 and 2715. (Civ. Code, § 1794, subd. (b)(2).) Under California Uniform Commercial Code section 2714, subdivision (2), the measure of damages for breach of warranty where the buyer has accepted goods, “is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” (See Isip v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 19, 25.)

Section 1794, subdivision (a) provides that any buyer damaged by a failure to comply with any obligation under an express or implied warranty may bring an action for the recovery of damages.