Nunan v. Mercedes-Benz USA LLC
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1793.2, subd. (d)(2).) Restitution shall be “in an amount equal to the actual price paid or payable by the buyer....” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(B).) The “actual price paid or payable” may be reduced by any amount attributable to the buyer’s use prior to the first time the buyer brought the car in for repair. (Id., subd. (d)(2)(C) [formula for calculating the “amount directly attributable to use by the buyer”].) In addition, the buyer is entitled to incidental or consequential damages as defined in California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715. (Civ. Code, § 1794; Kwan v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 174, 187-188.)

California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715 provides: “(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. [¶] (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include [¶] (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and [¶] (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”

The Act applies to automobile leases as well as sales. (§ 1795.4; Lukather v. General Motors, LLC (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1044.) But the Act does not explain how “actual price paid or payable by the buyer” is defined in the context of an automobile lease.