Nunan v. Mercedes-Benz USA LLC
[…] Thus, substantial evidence supports the award of compensatory damages in the amount of $37,508.84.

It is also immaterial that the jury attributed $37,508.84 to damages for breach of implied warranty and $560 to breach of express warranty rather than the other way around as appellant suggests is more sensible under the statute. This is because substantial evidence supports a finding that Nunan’s damages for breach of implied warranty was $37,508.84. It is reasonable to infer the jury concluded that Nunan accepted the E500 within the meaning of Civil Code section 1794, subdivision (b)(2). Under such circumstances, the measure of damages set forth in California Uniform Commercial Code section 2714, subdivision (2) applies: “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” In this case, the jury could have reasonably concluded that Nunan’s election to keep the E500 after the lease expired brought him within the “special circumstance” referred to in California Uniform Commercial Code section 2714, and that under such circumstances, Nunan’s proximate damages were