Hon. William V. Gallo, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] O.L.C., slip op. (July 8, 2021). This Memorandum Opinion follows Collins and Seila Law's conclusion that the President “may remove the Commissioner of Social Security at will notwithstanding the statutory limitation on removal in 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).” Id. at 1. Concurrently, however, the Memorandum Opinion provides: “The conclusion that the removal restriction is constitutionally unenforceable does not affect the validity of the remainder of the statute.” Id. To this end, the Court notes 42 U.S.C. section 902 indicates the Commissioner is appointed by the President “with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1). Further, section 902(a)(7) empowers the Commissioner the authority to “assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary.” Thus, even the Memorandum Opinion upon which Plaintiff relies agrees that this latter section on the delegation of authority remains valid.
Section 902(a)(3) states in pertinent part as follows: “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's additional citation to Lucia v. S.E.C., 138 S.Ct. 2044 (2018) is similarly unmoving. Lucia involved an unconstitutional appointment of an ALJ in a matter before the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”).