Nuchjare v. Barrington Square V
[…] The court ordered the March 20, 2015, trial date stricken. ¶ 12 On April 10, 2015, plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider the granting of summary judgment and denial of her motion for leave to amend her complaint. She argued that, under the regulations, defendants had a duty to remove the snow. She attached to the motion the section of the regulations which she claimed imposed this contractual duty on defendants. Plaintiff cited section 5/2-1005(g) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2014)), which provides that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." ¶ 13 Defendants' response to the motion to reconsider argued that it is improper to add claims or causes of action after judgment if those claims or causes of action were available at the time of the original complaint.