Nuchjare v. Barrington Square V
[…] Burmac Metal Finishing Co. v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 356 Ill. App. 3d 471, 478 (2005). However, whether to dismiss an appeal due to the appellant's brief's violation of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(6) is a matter in a reviewing court's discretion. Lamb-Rosenfeldt v. Burke Medical Group, Ltd., 2012 IL App (1st) 101558, ¶21. As defendants' appellee brief provides a clear and direct statement of the facts, we will proceed with review. ¶ 17 Section 2-1005(g) states that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2014). Whether to allow an amendment of a complaint is a matter within the discretion of a trial court, and we review a court's denial of leave to amend under the abuse of discretion standard. Hachem v.