Nu Ride Inc. v. Hon Hai Precision Indus. Co.
[…] First, bankruptcy courts are units of the district courts and bankruptcy judges are officers of the district courts. The cases that bankruptcy courts hear are only those referred to them by the district courts, although most district courts automatically refer all bankruptcy cases (and their related matters) to the bankruptcy courts. Therefore, a reference to district courts in Coinbase can logically be interpreted to include the bankruptcy courts.

See 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding . . . .").

Id. at § 157(a). See, e.g., General Orders, Amended Standing Order of Reference, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, Feb. 29, 2012, https://www.deb.uscourts. gov/sites/deb/files/generalorders/Standing_Order20120229_0.pdf.