2017 CA 1204
[…] Thus, they had actual notice of the claim within forty-five days of STPSB's notice of acceptance, and Nu–Lite satisfied the requirements of La. R.S. 38:2247. See Bob McGaughey Lumber Sales, Inc. , 590 So.2d at 667 ; see also Gilchrist Constr. Co., Inc. , 819 So.2d at 366 (finding that a supplier of material sustained its burden of proof with evidence of the subcontractor's actual notice of the claim as required under La. R.S. 48:256.12 ).
La. R.S. 48:256.12 states:
Nothing in this Part shall be construed to deprive any claimant, as defined in this Part and who has complied with the notice and recordation requirements of R.S. 48:256.5(B), of his right of action on the bond furnished pursuant to this Part, provided that said action must be brought against the surety or the contractor or both within one year from the registry of acceptance of the work or of notice of default of the contractor; except that before any claimant having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship with the contractor shall have a right of action against the contractor or the surety on the bond furnished by the contractor, he shall in addition to the notice and recordation required in R.S. 48:256.5(B) give written notice to said contractor and surety within forty-five days from the recordation of the notice of final acceptance by the department of the work or notice by the department of default, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor or service was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in envelopes addressed separately to the contractor and surety at any place each maintains an office in the state of Louisiana.
Because the record establishes that the notice provisions of both La. R.S. 38:2242B and 2247 were satisfied, the trial court erred in concluding that Nu–Lite did not have a right of action against Brunt and MCC under the LPWA. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's action of sustaining the exception of no right of action and the order releasing the MCC bond posted by Brunt.
DECREE