Ntamere v. Amerihealth Adminstrators, Inc.
[…] Board of Regents of the State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576-77 (1972). “A statute, regulation, or official policy pronouncement will give rise to a protected property interest only where (1) it contains particularized substantive standards or criteria that guide the decisionmakers, and (2) it uses mandatory language requiring the decisionmakers to act in a certain way, thus limiting the official's discretion.” Jennings v. Lombardi, 70 F.3d 994, 996 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing Craft v. Wipf, 836 F.2d 412, 417 (8th Cir. 1987)).

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subdivision 1, of the MHRA, any person alleging a violation of the MHRA can file a charge with the MDHR Commissioner. By its express terms, however, Minn. Stat. § 363A.28 authorizes the Commissioner of the MDHR to “adopt policies to determine which charges are processed and the order in which charges are processed based on their particular social or legal significance, administrative convenience, difficulty of resolution, or other standard consistent with the provisions of this chapter.” See Minn. Stat. § 363A.28 subd. 6(h). Because state law grants the Commissioner discretion in determining which complaints to process and how to process them, the MHRA does not create a protected property interest.