12-17-2024
[…] She expressed concern over Father's future compliance with court orders and argued the withholding incident weighed against giving him primary custody.
Father, for his part, filed a trial brief in which he asked the court to deny Mother's move-away request and grant him primary physical custody. His opposition centered on the claim the section 3044 presumption against sole or joint physical custody applied because Mother had committed acts of domestic violence. He highlighted two incidents he claimed triggered this presumption.
Section 3044 provides in relevant part: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." (§ 3044, subd. (a).) Section 3011 sets forth factors for courts to consider when making a determination of the best interests of a child, and section 3020 sets forth legislative findings and declarations relevant to determining custody arrangements that are in the best interests of children.