12-17-2024
[…] (Mark T. v. Jamie Z. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1127; see F.T. v. L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 22 [when there has been no final custody determination, a trial court presented with a parent's move-away motion must decide what custody arrangement would be in the child's best interests" 'if and when'" the parent moves].)
A court's application of the best interest standard may be subject to a presumption triggered by section 3044. Under section 3044, "[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to [the perpetrator] is detrimental to the best interest of the child." (§ 3044, subd. (a).)