Index No. 70219/2019
[…] To the extent that the Erie County Supreme Court held otherwise in McNider Marine, LLC v. Yellowstone Capital, LLC, 2019 WL 6257463, at *7 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nov. 19, 2019), this Court does not adopt that reasoning.
In any event, the Court agrees with defendants that this cause of action is more properly characterized as a claim to set the agreements aside as void because of usury. As such, it is subject to a one year statute of limitations. CPLR § 215(6) (one year statute of limitations applies to "An action to recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge."). Plaintiffs contend that this statute is irrelevant, because "preventing Defendants from enforcing a judgment does not entail the recovery of any overcharge of interest of [sic] the enforcement of a penalty against them."