Docket No. 2:20-cv-00208-NT
[…] See id. at 343 ("[W]hen Congress has not expressly stated its intent and policy to sustain state legislation from attack under the Commerce Clause, . . . [courts] have no authority to rewrite its legislation based on mere speculation as to what Congress probably had in mind.") (internal quotations omitted).
Given the State's position that its residency requirement is likely unconstitutional, it is unclear to me how the City can take the position that the dormant Commerce Clause is inapplicable in the recreational marijuana context.
Section 903 of the Controlled Substances Act discusses the "Application of State Law," but it simply states that nothing in the Act "shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field . . . to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State." 21 U.S.C. § 903.
As the Plaintiffs note, the "Rohrabacher-Farr Amendment, passed in 2014 and renewed by Congress each year since, prohibits the U.S. Department of Justice from using federal funds to interfere with the implementation of state medical marijuana laws." Pls.' Mot. 11; see Pub.