No. 68-288.
[…] See Fla. Stat. Chapter 77, F.S.A. Later, however, she filed a motion claiming generally that she was attempting to proceed under the authority of Fla. Stat. § 65.13 (1965), now Fla. Stat. § 61.12 (1967), F.S.A. The former husband claimed exemption as head of a family residing in Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 222.11, F.S.A. The trial judge entered an order providing that the former wife could not garnish her former husband's salary under Fla. Stat. § 65.13.
The former wife, Noyes, has appealed from that order.
Fla. Stat. § 61.12 (1967), F.S.A., which is substantially the same as Fla. Stat. § 65.13 (1965) in this regard, provides in pertinent part as follows:
* * * * * *
"So much as the court orders of the money or other things due to any person or public officer, state or county, whether the head of a family residing in this state or not when the money or other thing is due for the personal labor or service of the person or otherwise, is subject to attachment or garnishment to enforce the orders of the courts of this state for alimony, suit money or support, or other orders in actions for