Nowlin v. Lake City
[…] To qualify for Title VII's protections, an individual must be an "employee" as defined by Title VII. An "employee" under Title VII is "an individual employed by an employer, except that the term 'employee' shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or an appointee on the policy making level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).

The FLSA contains an identical policy-maker exclusion to the definition of an "employee." See 29 U.S.C. § 630(f) ("The term 'employee' means an individual employed by any employer except that the term 'employee' shall not include . . . an appointee on the policymaking level."). B. Plaintiff's Status as an Employee under Title VII