Case No.: 3:19-cv-00173
[…] Astrue, No. 3:08-cv-989-J-TEM, 2010 WL 653890, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 18, 2010)). "A colorable claim has been defined as one 'which is not wholly insubstantial, immaterial, or frivolous.'" Huffman v. Colvin, No. 1:10CV537, 2013 WL 4431964, at *7 n.15 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 14, 2013) (quoting Dykstra v. Barnhart, 94 Fed. App'x 449, 450 (9th Cir. 2004)). The claimant satisfies his burden to demonstrate a colorable claim by producing "medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques" showing a psychological abnormality. Sesberry, 2010 WL 653890, at *4 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508). "Furthermore, the impairment 'must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms.'" Id.
In this case, Claimant applied for disability benefits, in part, due to depression and anxiety. (Tr. at 241).