Novelty, Inc. v. Gonzales (S.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] Therefore, in this circumstance, the Defendants are not required to respond to the Plaintiff's written discovery based upon prior representations that responses would be forthcoming.

The Court next addresses whether any discovery should be permitted given the alleged jurisdictional defects in the Plaintiff's complaint. Plaintiff alleged in its complaint that the DEA letter at issue is a "final agency action." [Docket No. 1, ¶ 25]. Seizing upon this allegation, the Defendants argue that, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 877, "final agency actions of the Attorney General are only reviewable in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which the aggrieved party's principal place of business is located." [Docket No. 39, ¶ 2]. In support of this proposition, Defendants offer their "supplemental" authority noted above, FCC v. ITT World Comm., Inc., 466 U.S. 463, 468 (1984), as well as additional case law. See, e.g., Conners v. Amax Coal Co., Inc., 858 F.2d 1226, 1231 (7th Cir. 1988); Green v.