Case No. 1:04-cv-1502-DFH-TAB.
[…] Defendants also argue under § 877 that Novelty has failed to filed a timely claim since it did not file its complaint until four months after the agency action at issue, well outside of the thirty-day limit provided in § 877. The court therefore may not transfer the case to a Court of Appeals under 28 U.S.C. § 1631.
Novelty argues that it does not challenge any "final determinations, findings," or "conclusions of the Attorney General," and that it challenges the letter as improper rulemaking, which is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 821 rather than § 877. Section 821 authorizes the Attorney General to "promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals."
As with any statute, interpretation of § 877 properly begins with its language. See Silvernail v. Ameritech Pension Plan, 439 F.3d 355, 358 (7th Cir. 2006). The critical question is the scope of the statutory terms "determinations, findings, and conclusions."