Case No. 1:04-cv-1502-DFH-TAB.
[…] Novelty, Inc. v. Tandy, 2005 WL 2253599 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 1, 2005), aff'd, Docket No. 58 (S.D. Ind. Feb. 3, 2006). In the course of the discovery disputes, the defendants withdrew their merits-based arguments in their motion to dismiss. Accordingly, this entry is limited to the defendants' arguments regarding this court's subject matter jurisdiction.
Discussion
I. Application of 21 U.S.C. § 877
Defendants contend first that a district court may not hear this case because subject matter jurisdiction lies exclusively with a Court of Appeals pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 877, which provides:
All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
The subchapter in which § 877 is codified does not specifically define the meaning of the critical terms "determinations," "findings," or "conclusions."