Novella Noble, Applicant v. Ascena Retail Group, Inc.; Safety National Casualty Corp., administered by Sedgwick Claims Management, Defendants
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10955(a); Cortez v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 596, 599, fn. 5 [71 Cal.Comp.Cases 155]; Kleemann v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 274, 280, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases 133].)

         Section 4060 provides as follows in relevant part:

If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4060(c).)

         Section 4062.3 separately provides in relevant part:

(j) Upon completing a determination of the disputed medical issue, the medical evaluator shall summarize the medical findings on a form prescribed by the administrative director and shall serve the formal medical evaluation and the summary form on the employee and the employer. The medical evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator.

(k) If, after a medical evaluation is prepared, the employer or the employee subsequently objects to any new medical issue, the parties, to the extent possible, shall utilize the same medical evaluator who prepared the previous evaluation to resolve the medical dispute.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.3(j)-(k), emphasis added; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 35.5(c)(1) [also providing that the evaluator shall address all contested medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claims forms before the appointment].)

         The parties in this matter dispute whether applicant was entitled to obtain a second QME panel for her 2020 claim form for the specific injury per the Appeals Board’s en banc decision, Navarro.